Typical SLA noob mistakes

Updated 5 days ago in General Discussion
3 on November 29, 2018

One thing you need to be very aware of (besides the fact that uncured resin is REALLY BAD for you) is that the release from the film at the bottom of the vat gets trickier the thicker and larger the X and Y axes are of the object. As such you should ALWAYS consider hollowing out your object. The larger the amount of cured resin in the layer the harder it is for the film to release. Is there a rule of thumb? It depends on the printer and the status of the vat floor, but in general if you see a large area that will be cured in one layer hollowing it out is a good idea. How to do that? Meshmixer is good and free.

Another place where prints fail is when the supports are all touching the object at the exact same level and or the layer is way too thick at the top of the supports. What generally happens is the object gets pulled off the supports.

 
  • Liked by
Reply
1 on November 30, 2018

Hi Andy, Thanks for sharing such experience.

For printing big object, like you said, it need bigger strength to peel object from vat film. User can edit motor speed and raise height to get better printing result. For example, the land in below picture is a big object, we can set motor speed to “Low” and Raise height to “15mm”. By this way, the arm of printer will get bigger power to raise and peel object slowly. There also be enough time for liquid resin flowing to bottom of vat for second layer cure.

The advantage of UNIZ software is that user can set many parameters to adjust printing quality.

For object falling issue, user can increase “point size” of support. it will increase the size of contact area between support and object.

5 days ago

Unfortunately I cannot get the UNIZ SW generated supports to print. not at all. WAY too thin. Since the vacuum is always on, even during Peel mode, the polymer cannot stretch so it will not easily release. The result is that the printer struggles and skips steps. If I attempt to us supports they stay on the vat. Too small an area for the forces involved. I have to agree with another poster. That vacuum should not be on. The vat’s film needs to stretch to release.

Show more replies
  • Liked by
Reply
Cancel
0 5 days ago

If the support is thin, you could increase the “diameter” settings to make it stronger.

  • Liked by
Reply
Cancel
Loading more replies